Scholarship Winners

2019

image122

 

Miss Trinity S. Leonard will be attending the University of New Mexico to pursue a Major in Media Communications.

Miss Kayia M. Hardeman will be attending Stephen F. Austin State University to pursue a Major in Nursing.

Miss Yahaira M. Anacleto will be attending Texas Women's University to pursue a Major in Dental Hygiene.


Presentation of Check/Officers: Tommie Watkins, Henry Brazzile, Elvin Bennett, Kayia Hardeman, Trinity Leonard, James Kennard & Percy Rogers.

image123

Yahaira M. Anacleto is also a $2,000 scholarship winner.  She is a graduate of Eastern Hills High School.  She will be attending Texas Womens University to pursue a degree as a Dental Hygienist.  She was unable to attend the ceremony.

2018

2018

2018

image124

2,000 to Taelour Pruitt of Crowley High School and will be attending Southeast Missouri State University to Pursue a degree in Nursing.


Picture shows: Tommie Watkins, Henry H. Brazzile, Taelour Pruitt, Elvin E. Bennett, James Kennard & Percy Rogers

2017

2018

2018

image125

2,000 to Lauren L. Antwine, SALC & Texas Christian University in Creative Writing, Reoni C. Newsome, Oklahoma City University in Theater & Performance


Front Row: James Kennard, Tommie Watkins, Lyddia Antwine, Elvin E. Bennet & Henry H. Brazzile.


Back Row: Willie Hill, Carl Webb, Dickey Lewis, Sonny Carpenter, Bill Turner, Louis Carr, Sr., AZ Drones, Greg Wesley, Harman Williams Sr., Doug Whitaker, Bobby Doyle, Dooley Miller, Percy Rogers & Al Cash

2016

2018

2016

image126

Robyn L. Battles, Texas A&M Galveston, Environmental Lawyer, Tierney S. Leonard, Pepperdine University, Pre-Med, Araya L. Smith, Prairie View A&M University, Agricultural Economics


Front Row: Henry Brazzile, Wilburn J. Battles III, Robyn Battles, Elvin E. Bennett, Cynthia McKinney Smith, Araya L. Smith, Ratiel Leonard, Tierney S. Leonard and Sharron Leonard


Back Row: Percy Rogers, Walter Price, AZ Drones, Carl Webb, Al Cash, Willie Hill, Herman Williams, Sr., Don Ridgeway, Dickie Lewis, Greg Wesley, James Kennard, Tommie Watkins, Bobby Doyle, Wu Fang Huey You and Sonny Carpenter

2015

2015

2016

image127

Austin Richardson, Rochester School of Technology and Alexis Suttice, Texas Wesleyan University were chosen as the $2,000 scholarship winners.


Front Row: Tommie Watkins, Wu Fang Huey You, Elvin E. Bennett, Sophie Richardson, Austin Richardson, Alexis Suttice, Henry Brazzile, Sharia Suttice and Carl Webb.


Back Row: Willie Hill, James Kennard, Dickey Lewis, Dolley Miller, Sonny Carpenter and Al Cash

2015

2015

2015

image128

A. Johnson-Watkins was chosen as the $2,000 scholarship winner.  Talia is a graduate of Fort Worth, Texas.  She will be attending Texas State University to pursue a degree in Fine Arts and Communication.

2013

2015

2015

image129

Myles Vernell Taylor was as the $2,000 scholarship winner.  He is a graduate of North Crowley High School, Fort Worth, TX and will attend Texas Christian University to pursue a degree in Psychology.

2012

2012

2012

image130

Trey D. Colbert is the winner of $1,000.  He is a graduate of Southwest High School and will be attending Southern Illinois University to pursue a degree in Sport Science

2010

2012

2012

image131

Yvonne Johnson is the winner of $1,000.  She is a graduate of John H. Guyer High School in Denton, TX and will be attending North Central Texas College to pursue a degree in Nursing.

2009

2012

2009

image132

Derrick Eugene Johnson is a graduate of John H. Guyer High School in Denton, TX and will be attending Brookhaven Jr College to pursue a degree in Logistics.

2008

2008

2009

image133

Farron Salley is the winner of $1,000.  She is a graduate of Southwest High School and will be attending Abilene Christian University to pursue a degree in Broadcast Journalism.

2006

2008

2006

image134

Danetta Dunn is the winner of $2,000.  She is a graduate of Paul Lawrence Dumbar High School and will be attending Prairie View A&M University to pursue a degree in Broadcast Journalism.


Front Row:  Beverly Dunn (Mother), Elvin E. Bennett, Danetta Dunn, Tommie Watkins, Henry Brazzile (President)


Back Row:  James Kennard, Gregory Wesley, Al Cash, John Clay